“Bir ecosystem is the first fully integrated digital ecosystem in Azerbaijan and the entire Caucasus region” – Farid Mammadov, CEO of Bir ecosystem | Banco.az
As digitalization and technological innovations become integral to our lives, integrated solutions tailored to contemporary needs gain greater significance. Bir ecosystem , the first fully integrated digital ecosystem in Azerbaijan and the Caucasus, offers an innovative approach, unifying customers' daily financial, shopping, and transportation needs into a single platform. We spoke with Farid Mammadov, CEO of Bir ecosystem , about the strategy behind this successful model, future plans, and its impact on Azerbaijan’s digital transformation.
Mr.Mammedov, Bir ecosystem  was recently officially introduced to customers. What is the main purpose and philosophy behind its creation?
First of all, thank you for your interest in Bir Ecosystem. The main goal of creating Bir Ecosystem is to interconnect the most commonly used services within the ecosystem, adding extra value to customers’ daily lives and providing them with more convenient and integrated solutions. If we look at the services we offer today, we can see that our customers conduct all kinds of financial transactions with Birbank and m10, shop from a wide selection of products on Umico.az and Trendyol, and meet their transportation needs using BakıKart. Our ecosystem concept is highly intuitive for people, and the daily usage statistics of these brands confirm that we are moving in the right direction.
For example, the number of daily transactions in the Birbank mobile app exceeds 550,000. Around 80,000 transfers are made daily through m10. The number of daily orders on Umico.az has already surpassed 10,000. Meanwhile, the QR payment system of BakıKart is used 200 times per minute in public transportation. These figures clearly show that our customers can meet their essential daily needs within our ecosystem in a convenient, integrated, and cost-effective way.
The companies you mentioned are already well-known in the market. How will their integration within Bir Ecosystem benefit customers?
You are absolutely right in noting that each company under the Bir Ecosystem umbrella is already successful in the market. However, operating as an ecosystem enables us to offer users unique experiences.
One of these unique experiences is our unified login and identification system, “Bir ID.” This registration system allows customers to manage their personal data easily and synchronize it across ecosystem brands and partner platforms, ensuring seamless access to various services.
Another key advantage is our unified loyalty program, “Bir Bonus,” which enables customers to earn rewards on nearly every payment. Additionally, “Bir Pay” integrates various payment methods, allowing users to choose any payment type conveniently from a single interface.
It is important to note that all these solutions are already available to our customers. Our main goal is to continuously develop these products and services, making their lives more convenient and efficient.
The business model you described is fascinating. Are there any similar examples of this model in Azerbaijan or globally?
We are the first fully integrated ecosystem in the Caucasus region, making this a significant step toward digital transformation in our country. What sets our ecosystem apart is its broad range of services and the way we deliver them in a more convenient, secure, and innovative manner. Users gain access to interconnected solutions simply by joining one service.
Globally, there are only a few similar models. For example, companies like “Sber” and “Yandex” started with a single business focus and later expanded into an ecosystem. However, our approach is different—we have integrated our existing companies to form an ecosystem from the start. Our primary motivation behind this decision was to create new opportunities for our customers.
Considering customer experience appears central to your strategy, how much do you incorporate customer feedback?
Customers are at the core of Bir ecosystem . Understanding their real needs and providing practical solutions for daily challenges are crucial yet complex tasks due to diverse lifestyles and habits. The successful integration of our services into their daily routines—like commuting, shopping, and bill payments—is a testament to our effectiveness. For example, at Umico.az, 50% of purchases are credit-based, and at Trendyol, Birbank installment cards facilitated 119,000 transactions by 74,000 customers. Data security and privacy remain top priorities, underpinning our commitment to adding tangible value to customers’ lives.
The examples you shared highlight an innovative team. How do you unite such a large team around a common purpose?
All our successes stem from the efforts of a professional, open-minded team. Several factors facilitate uniting such a large team, including workplace transparency, innovation culture, open-minded leadership, and strong corporate reputation. Each Bir ecosystem  company is a market leader committed to innovation, guided by Pasha Holding's corporate values and leadership vision, promoting responsible corporate citizenship and sustainable leadership.
To develop our workforce, we prioritize three key areas: collaborating closely with universities to train local specialists in scarce fields, providing extensive training, seminars, and international exchange programs for technical and personal growth—over 15,000 such events were conducted in 2024 alone—and organizing international leadership exchanges for management development. We also create extensive opportunities for international collaboration, significantly enhancing employee development.
Employee satisfaction and team spirit are equally vital, leading us to organize corporate events, social activities, professional guilds, and hobby clubs, promoting comprehensive employee development and reinforcing market leadership. Our team also actively engages in community-focused initiatives, such as the “Red Hearts Foundation,” successfully executing impactful charitable projects.
Bir ecosystem  is built upon digital solutions. Where does Azerbaijan currently stand regarding digital transformation readiness?
This is an essential question, and our research and user statistics provide the answer. Today, Bir ecosystem  has nearly 7 million users, with 5 million actively engaged. Approximately every second Azerbaijani utilizes our platforms. With an average age of 33 and 90% internet penetration, Azerbaijan demonstrates strong readiness for digital transformation.
Our digital solutions significantly alter everyday habits, rapidly transitioning innovative services—like QR-code payments, online shopping, and Birbank banking—from novelty to necessity. This trajectory will likely continue expanding as we're just at the beginning of this journey. Tens of thousands of entrepreneurs already leverage our solutions to reach millions of customers without additional resources, confirming the country's openness and enthusiasm toward digitalization.
Clearly, such transformation brings significant economic changes. How does it affect economic sustainability?
Economic sustainability closely aligns with entrepreneurial growth, which we actively support. Serving over 200,000 entrepreneurs, including more than 100,000 micro-enterprises, our digital services reach even remote regions, improving financial literacy and promoting digitalization.
Umico.az alone provides more than 1,000 sellers direct access to consumers, facilitating business growth via financial solutions. In 2024, 60% of micro-business accounts and 80% of loans were processed remotely via Birbank Business. Entrepreneurs conduct nearly all banking operations online, ensuring the stability of small and medium businesses.
Additionally, Birbank partnered with the Ministry of Taxes on a VAT refund initiative, promoting economic transparency. Our companies paid nearly 115 million AZN in taxes last year, and Kapital Bank recently received recognition for contributions to the economy.
Digital transformation positively impacts the environment, significantly reducing carbon footprints and paper usage. In 2024, we saved over 90 million sheets of paper—equivalent to saving nearly 10,000 trees and preventing over 200 tons of carbon emissions. Birbank also transitioned to recycled and bio-based plastic cards, a first for Azerbaijan.
Finally, what are your future development plans? What innovations await your customers?
We have ambitious goals ahead. Despite Azerbaijan’s current low e-commerce penetration (2%) compared to neighboring Kazakhstan (13.4%) and Turkey (15.9%), there's significant growth potential. Approximately half the population still doesn't actively use banking services, offering an opportunity for digitalization to enhance financial inclusion and economic sustainability.
Currently, we’re developing more personalized customer experiences tailored to individual needs and preferences. Our commitment to continuous improvement means enhancing existing services to maximize their value.
Thank you for your valuable insights, Mr. Mammedov  I would also like to take this opportunity to wish you a happy Novruz holiday.
Thank you! Novruz is a holiday of unity and joy. May this holiday bring happiness to all of us.