AccessBank Secures $8 Million Subordinated Loan from Blue Orchard | Banco.az
AccessBank, committed to fostering a sustainable business environment in Azerbaijan, has successfully concluded a subordinated loan agreement with the International Financial Institution Blue Orchard for the first time in the last 10 years. The loan, amounting to $8 million with a 7-year term, represents a key milestone in the bank's long-term strategic development.
The raised funds will be directed towards financing businesses, with a particular focus on micro, small, and medium-sized enterprises (MSMEs). Thanks to its extensive branch network covering the key economic zones of Azerbaijan, AccessBank will be able to effectively support entrepreneurs across various regions of the country.
"Securing a subordinated loan from Blue Orchard is a strong endorsement of AccessBank's financial stability and the high level of trust we have earned among international financial institutions. It underscores our ability to attract capital effectively to continue supporting and developing entrepreneurship in Azerbaijan. The funds raised will allow us to further implement our strategy of financing small and medium-sized businesses, which, in turn, will help strengthen the economy and create new jobs throughout the country," - said Davit Tsiklauri, Chairman of the Board of AccessBank.
AccessBank, a pioneer in the microfinancing market, has been providing services to small and medium-sized enterprises since 2002. The Bank's shareholders include the Asian Development Bank, the European Investment Bank, the International Finance Corporation, and other international organizations and investment funds. With 35 branch offices, including 14 in Baku and 21 in regions, AccessBank continues to offer accessible financing options for MSMEs. For more detailed information on the branh offices, please follow: http://bit.ly/accessbank-filiallar
For more information on the services provided by AccessBank, call 151 or visit the website at www.accessbank.az. You can also follow the bank's social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn.
*AccessBank CJSC operates under license No. 245 dated 25 October 2002, issued by the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The bank's Head Office is located at 3 Tbilisi avenue, Yasamal district, Baku city.